Sevenoaks Chamber Music Series

Next concert
Sacconi Quartet
Saturday 23rd September 2017

Sacconi Quartet

Formed in 2001 by four graduates of the Royal College of Music, the Sacconi Quartet has become one of the UKs leading String Quartets. Praised...

Full event information

Concert Archive 1943-85

1943-4

Marjorie Hayward String Quartet

Schumann Quartet in A minor, Op.41 No.1; Frederick Jacobi Quartet based on American Indian Tunes; Dvorák Quartet in G, Op.106

Eva Maxwell-Lyte with Isobel Bedlington (piano)

Folk Songs from the British Isles, Europe and the New World

Cyril Smith (piano)

Scarlatti Sonata in B flat; Gluck/Sgambati Mélodie; Mozart Sonata in F; Schumann Papillons, Op.2 and Sonata in G minor, Op.22; Liszt La Campanella; Rachmaninov Prelude in G; Dohnányi Rhapsodie in C; Albeniz Tango and Triana

Zorian String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5; Tippett Quartet No.2 in F sharp; Debussy Quartet in G minor

Boyd Neel String Orchestra

Manfredini Christmas Concerto; Abel Symphony in A flat; Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3; Finzi Dies Natalis; Britten Simple Symphony; Mozart Serenade in D, K.239;  Grainger Molly on the shore

Peter Pears (tenor) and Benjamin Britten (piano)

Songs by Dowland, Purcell and Schubert; Britten Seven Sonnets of Michaelangelo and Folk Songs

1944-5

Boyd Neel String Orchestra

Handel Overture: Agrippina; Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins;  Arensky Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky; Lars Erik Larsson A Little Serenade;  Greig Two Elegiac Melodies; Elgar Introduction and Allegro

Ebsworth String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in F minor, Op.20 No.5; Beethoven Quartet in D, Op.18 No.3;  Bax Quartet No.1 in C (1913)

Colin Horsley (piano)

Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397; Franck Prelude, Aria and Finale;  Brahms Variations on a theme of Paganini, Op.35; Mendelssohn/Rachmaninov Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Rachmaninov Preludes in G flat and E flat;  Debussy Toccata, Reflets dans l’eau and L’Isle joyeuse;

Eric Greene (tenor) and Edgar Knight (piano)

Songs by Bach, Purcell Haydn, Warlock, Holst and Finzi; Folk songs arranged by Vaughan Williams and Warlock

Braza (violin) and Dushko Yovanovitch (piano)

Corelli La folia; Gluck/Kreisler Melodie; Mozart/Kreisler Rondo; Franck Sonata in A; Dunhill Adagio lamentoso; Smetana From my native country; Suk Chant d’amour,  Un poco triste and Appassionato

Astra Desmond (contralto) and Grace Shearer (piano)

Songs by Giodani, Scarlatti, Handel, Grieg, Sibelius, Cyril Scott, Jongen, Poulenc, Fauré; Ivor Gurney, Warlock and Vaughan Williams

Aeolian String Quartet and James Whitehead (cello)

Beethoven Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5; Turina La oracion del torero; Schubert Quintet in C, D.956

1945-6

Alan Loveday (violin) and Joyce Scawen (piano)

Schubert Sonatana in D, D.384; Paganini/Kreisler Preludium and Allegro; Schubert/Wilhelmj Ave Maria; Bazzini La ronde des lutins; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.47; Tartini/Kreisler variations on a theme of Corelli; Elgar La capricieuse;  Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso

Frederick Grinke (violin) and Denis Matthews (piano)

Bach Sonata in E; Denis Matthews Five Sketches; Field Nocturnes in E minor and E major; Brahms Sonata in D minor, Op.108

Czech Piano Trio

Including Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.97 (Archduke)

Iris Loveridge (piano)

Schickhart La tricoteuse; Haydn Sonata in D; Beethoven Sonata in C, Op.53 (Waldstein); Prokofiev Prelude; Khachaturian Počme; Kabalevsky Sonatina; Chopin Polonaise in A, Prelude in D flat and Scherzo in B minor

Blech String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in F, K.590; Benjamin Frankel Quartet No.2; Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

1946-7

Intimate Opera

Pergolesi Every maid her own mistress; Henry Carey True Blue; Offenbach The Bachelor’s Bond

Griller String Quartet

Sibelius Quartet in D minor, Op.56 (Voces intimae); Schubert Quartet in A minor, D.804; Dvorák Quartet in F, Op.96

Engel Lund and Ferdinand Rauter

Folk songs of many lands

James Whitehouse (cello) and Harry Isaacs (piano)

Schumann Adagio and Allegro; Brahms Sonata in F, Op.99; Beethoven Variations on a theme from The Magic Flute; Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Denise Lassimonne (piano)

Mozart Sonata in C, K.330; Mozart Fantasia and fugue in C; Bach Fifteen two-part inventions; and Chromatic fantasia and fugue

Dennis Brain (horn), Harry Blech (violin) and Iris Loveridge (piano)

Beethoven Horn Sonata in F, Op.17; Franck Violin Sonata in A; Brahms Trio in E flat, Op.40

1947-8

Robert Masters Piano Quartet

Dvorák Quartet in E flat, Op.87; Benjamin Frankel String trio, Op.3;  Brahms Quartet in G minor, Op.25

Harvey Allen (baritone) and Ivey Dickson (piano)

Songs by Lully and Handel; Scarlatti Sonata in D; Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor; Songs by Schubert and Brahms; Chopin Nocturne in D flat; Rachmaninov Étude in F; Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances; Songs by Bax, Vaughan Williams and Warlock

Colin Sauer (violin) and Sheila Sauer (piano)

Eric Harrison (piano)

Bach Partitia in D; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.111; Debussy Minstrels,  La fille aux cheveux de lin and Études in A flat and F; Poulenc Novelette in C,  Toccata and Pastourelle; Brahms Variations on a theme of Paganini, Book 2

London Madrigal Group

Songs and madrigals by Weelkes, Waelrant, Barteet, Gibbons, Vautor, Ward, Tomkins, Holst, Morley, Willbye, Charles Wood, Dowland; Folk song arrangements

Hirsch String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3; Ravel Quartet in F;  Brahms Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2

1948-9

Carter String Trio and Leon Goossens

Haydn/Saloman Oboe Quartet; Boyce Trio in F; Purcell Fantasia; William Shield Trio in E flat; Ray Douglas Suite; Dohnányi Serenade Op.10; Mozart Oboe quartet, K.370

Laurence Holmes and Ian Macintyre (piano)

Songs by Campra, Rameau, arne and Bach; Schumann Dichterliebe; Songs by Stanford,  Ernest Walker, Vaughan Williams and Arthur Benjamin

Harvey Philips (cello) and John Wills (piano)

Ronald Smith (piano)

Bach/Busoni Chaconne in D minor; Beethoven Sonata in C, op.53 (Waldstein);  Chopin Four Preludes from Op.28 and Fantasia in F minor; Ronald Smith Three night fancies; Granados The maiden and the nightingale; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6

Martin String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op.33 No.3; Beethoven Quartet in B flat, Op.18 No.6;  Schubert Quartet in D minor, D.810 (Death and the maiden)

1949-50

Pamela Weston (clarinet), Frank Griggs (piano) and Peter Beavan (cello)

Handel Cello Sonata in G minor; Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.11;  Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73; Brahms Trio in A minor, Op.114

Beryl Cumber (violin) and Jean Anderson (piano)

Intimate Opera

Arne Thomas and Sally; Dibdin The Grenadier; Pergolesi The Musick Master

Ronald Smith (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Book II); Beethoven Sonata in E, Op.109;  Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 no.2; Gluck/Brahms Gavotte in A and Rondo in C; Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; Chopin Ballade in F minor and Studies in A flat, Op.25 No.1 and in C minor, Op.10 No. 12

Blech String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in C, K.465; Beethoven Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2; Ravel Quartet in F

Eve Maxwell-Lyte and James Saunders (piano)

Folk songs from the British Isles, France, Canada and the United States and Europe

1950-1

Frederick Fuller (baritone) and Daniel Kelly (piano)

Songs by Handel, Bach, Caccini, Scarlatti, Schubert and Brahms; Stanford An Irish Idyll; Folk Songs from Portugal, Spain, England, Scotland and Ireland

Cyril Preedy (piano)

Handel Fantasy in C; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.81a (Les Adieux);  Chopin Sonata in B minor, Op.58; Mendelssohn Variations serieuses;  Debussy Reflets dans l’eau and L’Isle joyeuse

Aleph String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D, Op.64 No.5 (The Lark); Beethoven Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5;  Wolf Italian Seranade; Mozart Quartet in B flat, K.558 (The Hunt)

Music in Miniature: Ethel Breething (piano), Anne Cowling (piano), Mary Findlay (violin), Barbara Strudwick (violin), Stephanie Champion (viola), Nancy Strudwick (cello) and Margaret Wilson (mezzo-soprano)

Douglas Cameron (cello) and Fiona Cameron (piano)

Brahms Sonata in F, Op.99; Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511; Debussy reflets dans l’eau; Liszt Étude in D flat; Delius Sonata; Bach Adagio; Granados Intermexxo from Goyescas; Ravel Pičce en forme de Habanera; Cassado Requiebros

Czech Piano Trio

Mozart Trio in C, K.543; Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.70 No.2; Dvorák Trio in F minor, Op.65

1951-2

Esther Salaman (mezzo-soprano) and Paul Hamburger (piano)

Songs by Arne and Mussorgsky; Beethoven Sonata in C, Op.53; Songs by Schubert and Schumann; Timothy Moore Five Inventions; Copland Four Piano Blues;  Folk songs of British and Armenian origin

Gerald Moore

Lecture-recital: The Accompanist Speaks

Aleph String Quartet

Quartet Op.3 No.5; Smetana Quartet in E minor (Form my life); Mozart Quartet in C, K.465

Music in Miniature: Ethel Breething (piano), Anne Cowling (piano), Mary Findlay (violin), Barbara Strudwick (violin), Stephanie Champion (viola), Nancy Strudwick (cello) and Margaret Wilson (mezzo-soprano)

Purcell Chacony; Haydn Finale from String Quartet in F, Op.74 No.2;  Songs by Arne, Dowland, Scarlatti, Schumann and Strauss; Bruch Kol Nidrei;  Ravel Sonatine; Boulanger Nocturne; Smetana Aus der Heimat;  Brahms 1st movement from Piano quintet in F minor, Op.34

Joan Davis (piano)

Scarlatti Sonatas in B flat, G minor and C; Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Apassionata); Bartók Suite, Op.14; Debussy Voiles and Feux d’artifice; Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor and Polonaise in A flat

Raymond Cohen (violin) and Franz Reizenstein (piano)

Mozart Sonata in C, K.296; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, op.30 No.2; Franck Sonata in A

1952-3

David Martin (violin) and Iris Loveridge (piano)

Mozart Sonata in B flat, K.454; Ireland Sonata No.2 in A minor; Brahms Sonata in D minor, Op.108

The Opera Ensemble

Arias and ensembles from La Boheme, Aida, Madam Butterfly, Le Prophčte, Die Fledermaus, The Bartered Bride, Prince Igor and La Gioconda

Harold Craxton

Lecture-recital: Early English Music

Leon Goossens (oboe) and the Caster Trio

Pergolesi Oboe Quartet; Beethoven Trio in C minor, Op.9 No.3; Scarlatti Oboe Quartet;  Schubert Trio in B flat; Enesco Aubade; Gordon Jacob Oboe Quartet

Peter Katin (piano)

Bach Chromatic Fantasia and fugue; Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2;  Schubert Sonata in A minor, D.784; Chopin Nocturne in D flat; Debussy Suite Bergamasque;  Liszt Mephisto Waltz

1953-4

Maria Donska (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.31 No.3 and Sonata in C, Op.2 No.3; Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28

Gareth Morris (flute), Max Gilbert (viola) and Gwendolen Mason (harp)

Leclair Sonata in D; Bach Suite in C for solo viola; Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart; Debussy Clair de lune and Arabesque (solo harp); Bax Elegiac trio; Honegger Song of the goat (solo flute); Grandjauy Automne; Britten Interlude; Tournier Vers la source dans le bois; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Reginald Paul (piano) and Fabian Smith (baritone)

Mozart Three Arias; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.81a (Les adieux); Five Englsih songs; Brahms Variations on a theme of Handel, Op.24; Four English folk Songs;  Fauré Impromptu in F minor, Op.31; Debussy La Puerto del vino; Chopin Scherzo in E, Op54

Bratza (violin) and Dushko Yovanovich (piano)

Schubert Sonatina in G minor, D.408; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.47 (Kreutzer);  Thomas Dunhill Sonata No.2 in F, Op.50

Peter Stone (piano)

Bach/Busoni Chaconne in D minor; Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310;  Brahms Intermezzi in B minor and B flat minor and Capriccio in D minor;  Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales; Frank Martin Three Preludes

Martin String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3; Schubert Quartet in A minor, D.804;  Debussy Quartet in G minor

1954-5

Antony Hopkins

Lecture-recital: The Art of Listening

Colin Horsley (piano)

Bach Prelude and fugue in B flat minor (Book I); Franck Prelude, chorale and fugue;  Chopin Nocturne Nocturne in G, Ballade in F, Op.38 and Polonaise in F sharp minor; Mendelssohn/Rachmaninov Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Ravel Pavane for a dead princess; Ondine; Granados The maiden and the nightingale; Albeniz Triana

Jan van der Gucht (tenor) and Laurence Gerrish (piano)

Bach Italian Concerto; Schumann Dichterliebe; Brahms Klavierstücke, Op.119;  Schumann Faschingschwank aus Wien, Op.26; Songs by Elgar, Quilter and Warlock; Bartók Six Rumanian Dances; Maciewski Berceuse; Prokofiev Prelude and Gavotte;  Three English Folk Songs

Zephyr Trio: Evelyn Rothwell (oboe) Gareth Morris (flute) and Wilfrisd Parry (piano)

Loeillet Trio Sonata in C minor; Morgan Nicholas Melody; Robert Planel Comme une serenade; Thomas Pitfield Trio; Scarlatti Trio; Reynaldo Hahn L’enchanteur; Gordon Jacob Two Inventions; William Grant Still Miniatures for trio

John Clegg (piano)

Mozart Sonata in F, K.332; Chopin Studies, Op.10 Nos 6, 11, 9 and 8;  Schumann Études symphoniques, Op.13; Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 32 Nos. 12, 5 and 8;  Ireland For remembrance and Amberley wild brooks; Liszt Mephisto waltz No.1

New London String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4; Schubert Quartet in A minor, D.804;  Dvorák Quartet in F, Op.96

1955-6

Archie Camden (bassoon) with Jan Kerrigan (piano)

Lecture-recital

London String Quartet and Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)

Mozart Quartet in B flat, K.458; Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115;  Sibelius Quartet in D minor, Op.56 (Voces intimae)

Intimate Opera Company

Joseph Horowitz The Dumb Wife; Offenbach The Bachelor’s Bond

Valerie Tryon (piano)

Bach/Busoni Chaconne in D minor; Chopin Études in A flat, Op.25 No.1, in E, Op.10 No.3  and in C sharp minor, Op.10 No.4; Chopin Barcarolle Op.60; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.101; Alan Rawsthorne Four Bagatelles; Kreisler/Rachmaninov Liebesfreud

Ralph Holmes (violin) John Streets (piano)

Tartini Sonata in G minor; Bach Srabande and Gigue from Partita in D minor;  Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.30 No.2; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Paganini Caprices Nos. 13 and 20; Ravel Pičce en forme de habanera;  Bartók Six Rumanian Dances

Martin String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in E flat, K.428; Dohnányi Quartet in D flat, Op.15; Verdi Quartet in E minor

1956-7

Camden Trio: Leonard Brain (oboe), Archie Camden (bassoon) and Wilfrid Parry (piano)

Mozart Divertimento; Geoffrey Bush Trio; Beethoven Theme and Variations for oboe and bassoon; Robert Planel Andante and Scherzo; Tcherepin Esquisse;  Senaille Allegro spirituoso; Poulenc Trio

Joan Taylor (soprano) and Daphne Ibbot (piano)

Lecture-recital; Characters in song

Maria Donska (piano)

Schubert Sonata in C minor, D.958; Chopin Mazurkas in C, Op.56 No.2, in C minor,  Op.56 No.3, and in A flat, Op. 59 No.2; Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.12;  Beethoven Sonata in E, Op.109

Julian Bream (lute and guitar)

Pieces for lute by Dowland, Francis Cutting and Anon; Pieces for guitar by Bach,  Fernando Sor, Turina, Villa Lobos, Falla and Albeniz

Tessa Robins (violin) and Robin Wood (piano)

Vitali Chaconne; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.47 (Kreutzer); Ravel Sonata;  Sarasate Zigeunerweisen; MacGibbon String Quartet; Beethoven Quartet in G, Op.18 No.2; Debussy Quartet in G minor;  Dohnányi Quartet in D flat, Op.15

1957-8

Trevor Barnard (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor (Book I); Beethoven Sonata in F minor, op.57; Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.1, and Ballade in F, Op.39; Bliss Sonata; Debussy L’Isle Joyeuse

London Czech Piano Trio

Dvorak Trio (Dumky), Op.90; Mozart Trio in E, K.542; Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.97 (Archduke)

Wilfred Brown (tenor), Desmond Dupre (lute and viola da gamba) and Margaret McNamee (piano)

Four songs of the 17th and 18th centuries; Dowland Four lute pieces; Songs with lute by Dowland, Lawes, Campion, Rosseter and Jones; Handel Sonata in G minor;  Telemann Ein ewiger Palm; Schubert Four songs; Anon A set of divisions; Five Folk Songs; Bach My heart ever faithful

Allegri String Quartet and Margaret Good (piano)

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.54 No.1; Mozart Quartet in D minor, K.421;  Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

1958-9

Joan Sutherland (soprano) and Richard Bonynge (piano)

Songs by Handel, Haydn, Shiled, Bianchi, Pergolesi, Dalayrac, Mozart, James Duinn, Frank la Forge; Balfe, Leoncavallo, Arditi and Donizetti (Regnava nel silenzio from  Lucia di Lammermoor)

John Clegg (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.13; Chopin Twelve Studies, Op.25; Brahms Three Intermezzi; Debussy Clair de lune and L’Isle Joyeuse; Ravel Jeux d’eau and Toccata

Neil Black (oboe), Martin Gatt (bassoon) and Elizabeth Norman (piano)

Handel Trio in F; Besozzi Oboe sonata in C; Schubert Variations on a theme of Hüttenbrenner; William Hurlestone Bassoon Sonata; Poulenc Trio

Carl Pini (violin) and Celia Arieli (piano0

Handel Sonata in D; Brahms Sonata in D minor, Op.108; Debussy Sonata in G minor;  Mozart Sonata in B flat, Op.454

New Edinburgh String Quartet

Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3; Bartók Quartet No.4; Beethoven Quartet in B flat, Op.130

Phyllis Sellick (piano)

Scarlatti Sonatas in C and G; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.31 No.3;  Schumann Etudes symphoniques, op. 13; Ravel Jeux d’eau; Debussy L’Isle joyeuse;  Chopin Berceuse, Op.57, Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op.39 and Ballade in G minor, Op.23

1959-60

Antony Hopkins

Lecture-recital: Opera from a composer’s point of view

Amici String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in E flat, Op.76 No.6; Verdi Quartet in E minor; Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

Janice Williams (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor (from Book I); Beethoven Sonata in F sharp, Op.78; Prokofiev Sonata No.3; Chopin Four Studies, Four Mazurkas, Nocturne in F sharp minor,  Scherzo in E

Gillian Sansom (violin) and Leonard Isaacs (piano)

Mozart Sonata in B flat, K.454; Brahms Sonata in G, Op.78; Franck Sonata in A

Kathleen Kay (contralto) and Ethel Breething (piano)

Songs by handel, Boyce, Purcell, Gluck and Monteverdi; Dvorák Gipsy songs; Mahler Five songs; Five folk songs

Osian Ellis Trio (flute, violin and harp and voice)

Handel Trio Sonata in C minor; CPE Bach Harp Sonata; JS Bach Suite in A minor for solo flute; Haydn Trio in F; Saint Saëns Fantasy for violin and harp; Folk songs; Eugene Goossens Trio

1960-1

Grissell Piano Quartet

Loiellet Sonata ŕ quatre; Beethoven Trio in D, Op.70 No.1; Dvorák Quartet in E flat, Op.87

Northern Consort (vocal sextet)

Songs by Weelkes, Byrd, Dowland, Morley, Vecchi, Lassus, de Pre, Moeran and others

Malcolm Binns (piano)

Handel Prelude in B flat, Minuet in G minor and Air and Variations in B flat;  Bach Partita No.6 in E minor; Beethoven Sonata in F sharp, Op.78;  Janaĉek Sonata in E flat minor; Chopin Nocturne in B, Op.62 No.1  and Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52

New Clarion trio (soprano, clarinet and piano)

Trios by Arne, Schubert, Gaveau, Macfarren, Spohr, Arnold Cooke, Gugliemi;  Piano solos by Scarlatti and Schubert; Vaughan Williams Three vocalise for voice and clarinet; Clarinet solos by Matheson and David Cox; Kabalevsky Three solo songs;  Schubert The shepherd on the rock

Joan Dickson (cello) and Margaet Kitchin (piano)

Bach Sonata in G; Tippett Piano Sonata No.1 (1938); Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.69

Guanerius String Quintet

Purcell Fantasia upon one note; Brhams Quintet in G, Op.111; Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet; Beethoven Quintet in C, Op.29

1961-2

Leon Goossens (oboe) and Iris Loveridge (piano)

Thomas Vincent Sonata in D; Debussy Pour le piano; Malcolm Arnold Sonatina;  Chopin Nocturne in C minor and Scherzo in B minor; Emil Kranke Suite

Arriaga String Quartet

Debussy Quartet in G minor; Berg Quartet Op.3; Arriaga Quartet No.1

Northern Consort ( vocal sextet)

English songs by Thomas Weelkes, John Hilton, Thomas Vauter and Martin Peerson; Motets by Palestrina, Giovanni Croce, Lassus and John amner; Songs by Purcell;  Antonio Cotti Piange l’amante ucciso; Hindemith Six chansons; Peter Racine Fricker Two carols

Stanislav Keller (harpsichord)

Byrd Variations on “John, come kiss me now”; Couperin Passacaille;  Scarlatti Sonatas in B flat, E and D; Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue;  Bach English Suite No.2 in A minor

John Barstow (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor (from Book I of the 48) Schubert Moments musicaux No.1 in C and No.4 in C sharp minor; Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op.5; Chopin barcarolle Op.60; Schumann Warum? (from Fantasiestücke, Op.12); Liszt Nuages gris;  Prokofiev Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83

St. Cecilia Piano Trio

Mozart Trio in E, K.542; Malcolm Arnold Trio; Schubert Trio in B flat, D.898

1962-3

London String Quartet with Jack Brymer (clarinet)

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.77 No.1; Brahms Clarinet quintet in B minor, Op.115; Shostakovich Quartet No.3, Op.92

Ava June (soproano), David Galliver (tenor) and David Read (bass) with Margaret Neal (piano)

Mozart Arias, duets and trios from The Magic Flute, L’Oca del Cairo and The Seraglio; Donizetti Duet from Don Pasquale; Puccini One fine day (Madam Butterfly;  Meyerbeer O Paradiso (L’Africaine); Verdi Infelice (Ernani); Smetana Two duets from The Bartered Bride; Gounod Trio from Act III of Faust

Anthony Saltmarsh (violin) and Rose Stephens (piano)

Vitali Ciacona; Rubbra Sonata No.2; Brahms Sonata in D minor, Op.108;  Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor; Bloch Nigun; Wienawski Scherzo-Tarantelle

Alasdair Graham (piano)

Bach French suite No.5 in G; Schubert Sonata in B flat, D.960; Schumann Papillons Op.2; Debussy Danseuses de Delphe, Minstrels and La Puerta del Vino; Prokofiev Sonata No.3

London Horn trio

Vivaldi/Respighi Violin Sonata in D; Dukas Villanelle; Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor; Brahms Horn trio in E flat, Op.40

Edinburgh String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in A, K.464; Fauré Quartet in E minor, Op.121; Wolf Italian Serenade; Beethoven Quartet in F, Op.59 no.1

1963-4

Gerald Moore

Lecture-recital: The Accompanist Speaks

Alexander Murray (flute) and Jane Clark (harpsichord)

Bach Sonata in B minor; Gibbons The woods so wild; Stanley Solo in D; Bach Sonata in A; Hotteterre Suite in D; Rameau Gavotte variée; Blavet Two pieces for flute solo; Bach Sonata in G minor

April Cantelo (soprano) and Martin Isepp (piano)

Songs by Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Brahms and Schumann

Valerie Tryon (piano)

Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue; Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2; Prokofiev Toccata; Ravel Jeux d’eau; Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition

Jennifer Ward-Clarke (cello) and Peggy Gray (piano)

Valentini Adagio and Allegro; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.69; Bach Suite No.3 in C; Bartók First Rhapsody; Dvorák Rondo; Nin Suite Espagnole

Alfredo Campoli (violin) and Daphne Ibbott (piano)

Vitali Ciacona; Beethoven Sonata in F, Op.24; Dvorák Sonatina in G, Op.100; Suk Four Pieces

Alberni String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op.54 No.2; Rawsthorne Quartet (Theme and variations) (1939); Brahms Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2

1964-65

Ralph Holmes (violin) and Geoffrey Pratley (piano)

Corelli La Folia; Prokofiev Five Melodies Op.35; Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.20 No.2; Alan Bush Lyric interlude; Symanowski Dryades et Pan (Mythes No.3);  Wienawski Scherzo-Tarantelle Op.15

George Malcolm (harpsichord)

Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue; Haydn Sonata No.6 in G; Murrill Suite française; Rameau La poule, L’entretien des muses, Le rappel des oiseaux, Tambourin, Gavotte variée; Scarlatti Six sonatas

John Lill (piano)

Bach Italian Concerto; Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata); Ravel Sonatine; Prokofiev Sonata No.6 in A, Op.82

Edinburgh String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in E flat, Op.33 No.2; Janacek Quartet No.2 (Intimate letters);  Beethoven Quartet in B flat, Op.130

Thea King (clarinet) and Celia Arieli (piano)

Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2; Mendelssohn Song without words in C minor and Rondo Capriccoso. Op.14; Debussy Premičre Rhapsodie Weber Theme and variations, Op.33; Schumann Kindersczenen, Op.15; Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina

Opera for All

Cimarosa The Secret Marriage

1965-6

London Harp Quartet (harp, flute, violin, viola and cello)

Guy Ropartz Prélude, Marine et Chanson; Tournier Vers la source dans le bois (harp solo); Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K.286; Bax Elegiac Trio; Debussy Syrinx; Roussel Serenade Op.30

Tunnell Piano Trio

Mozart Trio in G, K.496; Shostakovich Trio in E minor, Op.67,  Beethoven Trio in D, Op.70 No.1 (Ghost)

Christopher Keyte (baritone) and Ian Partirdge (piano)

Purecll Five songs; Barber Dover Beach; Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte; Fauré Five songs; Finzi Let us garlands bring

John Williams (guitar)

Pretorius Three dances from Terpsichore; Dowland Fantasy; Bach Chaconne; Paganini Sonata in A; Tarrega Recuendos de la Alhambra; Torroba Madronos;  Albeniz Torre benmejor; Falla Three dnaces

Marlene Fleet (piano)

Mozart Sonata in B flat, K.333; Beethoven Sonata in C, Op.53 (Waldstein);  Bartók Rumanian dances; Liszt Sonata in B minor

Dartington String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95; Britten Quartet No.1 in D;  Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat, Op.44 No.3

1966-7

Denis Matthews

Purcell Suite No.1 in G, A new ground & Trumpet tune; Mozart Sonata in A, K.331; Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata); Chopin Impromtu in A flat, Op.29, Berceuse, Op.57 & Polonaise in A, Op.40 No.1; Debussy Pour le piano

Jose Luis Garcia (violin) and Stephen Savage (piano)

Tartini Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.10 (Didone abandonata); Brahms Sonata in D minor, Op.108; Ravel Sonata in G; Sarasate Zigeunerweisen

Alan Civil (horn), Hugh Bean (violin) and David Parkhouse (piano)

Duvernoy Trio in F; Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2; Brahms Trio in E flat, op.40

Anonn Lee Silver (soprano) and Ronald Lumsden (piano); Angela Malsbury (clarinet) and David Pettit (piano)

Schubert Der Einsame and Der Musensohn; Wolf Die Bekehrte and Frühling übers Jahr;  Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2; Ravel Histoires naturelles; Poulenc Clarinet sonata; Lutosławski Préludes de danse; Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen

The Clarendon Group; Elizabeth Watson (viola), David de Warrene and Anthony Green (piano duet)

Schubert Fantasy in F minor, D.940; Handel Gamba Sonata in G minor; Milhaud Deux visages; Hindemith Sonata for piano duo; Brahms Viola Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2;  Bizet Two movements from jeux d’enfants; Dvorák Two Slavonic Dances

Gabrieli String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in B minor, Op.33 No.1; Shostakovich Quartet No.1, Op.49; Schubert Quartet in D minor, D.810 (Death and the Maiden)

1967-8

Gervase de Peyer (clarinet) and Peter Wallfisch (piano)

Handel Sonata in G minor; Reger Sonata in B flat, Op.107; Schumann Phantasiestücke; Brahms Klavierstücke Op.119; Poulenc Clarinet Sonata

Enlor Wu (piano)

Scarletti Sonatas in F sharp, B minor and D; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.81a (Les adieux); Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue; Liszt Concert Étude in F minor (La leggierezza); Chopin Études in F, Op.10 No.8, and in C sharp minor, Op.25 No.7; Chopin Trois écossaises and Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23; Kabalevsky Sonata No.3 in F, Op.46

Osian Ellis (harp)

Lecture-recital: John Parry Sonata in D; Handel Concerto in B flat (1 st movement); Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor; Dowland Come again; Caccini Amarilli;  Campion Shall I come, sweet love?; Zabel La source; Hindemith Sonata; Britten Interlude; Mathias Three improvisations; arr. Ellis Folk songs of Wales

Guanerius String Quintet

Mozart Quintet in C minor, K.406; Mendelssohn Quintet in B flat, Op.87;  Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet; Dvorák Quintet in E flat, Op.97

John Carol Case (baritone) and Sylvia Schulman (piano)

Purcell Four songs; Schumann Dichterliebe; Finzi Let us garlands bring; Ireland Sea Fever; arr. Hughes The Spanish Lady; Head The estuary; Britten Little Sir William;  arr. Warlock Yarmouth Fair

Dumka Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in G, Op.1 No.2; Shostakovich Trio in E minor, Op.67;  Schubert Trio in B flat, D.898

1968-9

Sheila Armstrong (soprano) and Martin Jones (piano)

Purcell The plaint ((The Faery Quuen) amd Alleluja; Haydn Three songs; Wolf Five songs; Ravel Cinq mélodies populaires grecques Debussy Three preludes; Britten On this island

Yonty Solomon (piano)

Bach Italian Concerto; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.111; Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor;  Ravel Gaspard de la nuit

Martin String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3; Beethoven Quartet in G, Op.18 No.2; Ravel Quartet in F

Antony Hopkins

Lecture recital: Music I Like

Richard Angas (bass-baritone) and Peter Pettinger (piano)

Songs by Purcell, Falconieri, Scarlatti, Pelham Humphrey, Mozart, Brahms, Strauss,  Vaughan Williams, Warlock and Ireland

Cecil Aronowitz (viola) and Nicola Gruenberg (piano)

Dittersdorf Sonata in E flat; Bach Suite No.1 in G; Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No.1; Schumann Märchenbilder; Debussy Pour le piano; Hindemith Sonata Op.11 No.4

1969-70

Intimate Opera

Pergolesi The Music Master; Three Old English Songs; Michael Head Key Money

Alan Loveday (violin) and Ruth Stanfield (piano)

Bach Partita for solo violin in B minor; Prokofiev Sonata No.2 in D, Op.94;  Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor; Debussy Reflets dans l’eau; Elgar Sonata in E minor, Op.82; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Bloch Nigun; Dinica/Heifitz Hora staccato

Lilli Malandraki and Donald Swann

An Evening in Crete

Julian Byzantine (guitar)

Alonso de Madarra Romanesca; Fantasia; Scarlatti Three Sonatas; Froberger Suite in A minor; Tombeau sur la mort de M. le Comte de Logy; Weiss Fantasia; Sor Variations on a theme of Mozart; Greig Three Lyric Pieces; Torroba Nocturne; Madronos; Reginald Smith Brindle Four Fragments; Villa-Lobos Studies Nos. 8 and 11; Albeniz Sevilla

London Concertante: Janet Craxton (oboe), Olga Hegedus (cello) and Alan Haverson (harpsichord)

Telemann Sonata in B minor for oboe and continuo; Hugo Distler Sonatina for harpsichord; Bach Cello Sonata in G; Gordon Jacob Oboe Sonatina; Britten Six metamorphoses after Ovid;  Sammartini Cello Sonata in G; Vivaldi Sonata in C minor for oboe and continuo

Bernard King (piano)

Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 No.3; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.81a (Les adieux); Ravel Ondine (from Gaspard de la nuit); Toccata (from Le tombeau de Couperin);  Debussy Le tombeau de Ravel; L’Ile joyeuse; Chopin Sonata in B minor, Op.58

1970-1

Netherlands String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in B flat, Op.76 No.4 (Sunrise); Debussy Quartet in G minor; Beethoven Quartet in A minor, Op.132

Frank Granville Barker

Illustrated Lecture: “ Opera for Pleasure”

Clive Lythgoe (piano)

Bach-Vivaldi Concerto in D minor; Beethoven Bagatelles, Op.33 Nos. 3, 4 & 7; Macdowell Sonata Eroica, Op.50; Sibelius Romance in D flat;  Mussorgsky Pictures at an exhibition

Sacha Abrams (soprano), Dan Klein (tenor) and Peter Alexander (piano)

“We Were Much Amazed” – the musical life of Victoria and Albert

Penelope Spurrell (piano)

Six Moments Musicaux, D.780; Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E, Op.54, Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38, Mazurka in C, Op.24 No.2 and Polonaise un F sharp minor, Op.44; Bach Prelude from English Suite No. 3, Sarabande from Partita No.1, Menuet from French Suite No.3 and Gigue from French Suite No.5; Martinů Trois esquisses; Debussy L’île joyeuse

The Lyric Trio (flute, cello and piano)

Haydn Trio in G; Fauré Élégie; Martinů trio; Stamitz Trio in F; Debussy Syrinx;  Bonneau Caprice en forme de valse; Damase Sonate en concert

1971-2

Lindsay String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in B flat, K.589; Bartók Quartet No.5; Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95

Imogen Cooper (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op.2 No.1; Bartók Fourteen Bagatelles from Op.6;  Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16; Chopin Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op.52

Thea King (clarinet), Bruno Schrecker (cello) and Peter Wallfisch (piano)

Beethoven trio in B flat, Op.11; Schumann Fantasiestücke for cello and piano, Op. 73; Stravinsky Three pieces for unaccompanied clarinet; Brahms Trio in A minor, Op.114

Leonard Pearcey

Songs with guitar

Alan Hacker (clarinet) assisted by Peter Lloyd and Brian Ackerman

Lecture – recital on the clarinet

The Scholars (vocal quintet)

1972-3

Alberni String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.33 No.5; Tippett Quartet No.2 in F sharp;  Brahms Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1

Dennis Lee (piano)

Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue; Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales; Ravel Sonatine; Debussy Estampes; Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op.60 and Scherzo in B flat minor, Op.31

The Opera Players

Donizetti Don Pasquale

Godfrey Kneller

Lecture Recital: The Brass Instruments of the Orchestra

Scherzi Musicali (flute/recorder, oboe, violin, cello and harpsichord)

Telemann Trio Sonata in B flat; Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother; Medieval and baroque dances; JJ Fux Sinfonia; Boismortier Concerto in E minor;  Bach Trio Sonata in G; Biber Passacaglia; JC Bach Quintet in D

John Carol Case (baritone)

1973-4

Lindsay String Quartet and Janet Hilton (clarinet)

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581; Bartók Quartet No.3;  Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115

Antony Peebles (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in E; Mozart Sonata in C, K.309; Lennox Berkeley Four Concert Studies; Liszt Transendental Study No.9 (La ricordanza); Beethoven Sonata in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata); Ravel Le Gibet and Scarbo (from Gaspart de la nuit)

Douglas Craig, with Shirley Siggins (soprano), Marie Lefferriere (mezzo-soprano), David Bartlett (tenor), Patrick McCarthy (baritone) and John Fisher (piano)

Lecture-Recital : What Price Opera?

Elizabeth Wilson (cello and Robert Bottone (piano)

CPE Bach Sonata in D; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.69; Janaček A Tale;  Britten Sonata in C, Op.65

Elysian Wind Quintet with Paul Searle-Barnes (piano)

Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K.452; Fricker Quintet, Op.5;  Grainger Walking Time; Beethoven Trio in G for flute, bassoon and piano; Poulenc Sextet

James Blades

Lecture-Recital: Percussion Instruments

1974-5

Fitzwilliam String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in D, K.499; Shostakovich Quartet No.13, Op.138;  Beethoven Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2

John Tunnell (violin) and Susan Tunnell (piano)

Bach Sonata in E; Beethoven Sonata in D, Op.12 No.1; Hindemith Sonata in E (1935); Elgar Sonata in E minor, Op.82

Joseph Cooper

The Schumann Story

Marisa Robles (harp) and Christopher Hyde-Smith (flue)

Krumpholtz Sonata for harp and flute; Handel Passacaglia (solo harp);  Hasselmann La Source (solo harp); Telemann Fantasy No.6 in D minor (solo flute);  William Alwyn Fantasy Sonata – Naďades; John Metcalf Episodes; Debussy Syrinx (solo flute); Hindemith Danse de la chčvre (solo flute); Guridi Zortziko (solo harp);  Salzedo Song in the night (solo harp); G. Walters Suite for flute and harp

Ifor Jmes (horn) and John McCabe (piano)

Saint-Saëns Petits morceaux de concert; Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat, K.371;  Eccles Sonata in G minor; Niels Viggo Bentzon Sonata, Op.47;  McCabe The Castle of Arianrhod; Haydn Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob.XVI/20;  Hindemith Sonata for alto horn

Valerie Tryon (piano)

Haydn Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII/6; Schumann Carnaval, Op.9;  Fauré Nocturnes in B flat and A flat; Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op.49, Nocturne in C minor  and Polonaise in A flat

1975-6

Trio La Serata: Gervase de Peyer (clarinet), Gwenneth Pryor (piano) and Susan Daniel (mezzo-soprano)

Mozart Parlo, parlo (from La Clemenza di Tito); Brahms Clarinet sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2; Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock; Ravel Two pieces from Miroirs; Granados Songs; Poulenc Clarinet Sonata; AC Adam Bravour – Variations on a theme of Mozart

Philip Langridge (tenor), Charles Tunnell (cello) and Harold Lester (harpsichord)

Domenico Gabrieli Vuoi tu; Bernardo Gaffi Lunga del Ben;  Bach Suite No.2 in D minor for solo cello; Caccini Cor mio; Grandi O quam tu pulchra es; Monteverdi Laudate dominum; Tippett Songs for Ariel; Priaulx Ranier Cycle for declamation; Rameau Suite no.1 in E minor for solo harpsichord; Richard Rodney Bennett Tom O’Bedlam’s song

Andrew Haigh (piano)

Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor; Beethoven Sonata in E flat, Op.31 No.3;  Chopin Ballade in G minor; Schubert Wanderer Fantasie

John Georgiadis (violin) and Susan Georgiadis (piano)

Sarasate Zigeunerweisen; Chopin (arr. Sarasate) Nocturne in E flat; Bloch Nigun;  Bartók Rumanian Dances; Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso; Hubay Hejhe Kati; Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantella; Sarasate Romanza andaluza; Yash Krein Gipsy Carnival;  Monti Czardas

Raphael Wallfisch (cello) and Richard Markham (piano)

Prokofiev Sonata in D, Op.119; Debussy Sonata in D minor; Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op.70; Beethoven Sonata in A, Op.69

Richards Piano Quartet

Brahms Quartet in C minor, Op.60; Mozart Quartet in E flat, K.493;  Dvorák Quartet in E flat, Op.87

1976-7

Arriaga String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in G, K.387; Ravel Quartet in F; Schubert Quartet in A minor, D.804

Julia Cload (piano)

Bach Four Preludes and Fugues (from Book I of the 48); Beethoven Sonata in A flat, Op.26; Mozart Sonata in B flat, K.333; Schumann Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Neil Black (oboe) and Elizabeth Werry (piano)

CPE Bach Oboe Sonata in D; Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511; Poulenc Oboe Sonata;  Satie Two Gymnopédies; Pierné Pičce; Chopin Nocturnes in E flat, Op.55 No.2,  in G minor, Op.37 No.1 ,in F, Op.15 No.1; Hindemith Oboe Sonata

Maureen Lehane (mezzo-soprano) and Peter Wishart (piano)

Songs by Purcell, Schubert, Brahms, Wishart, Mozart and Rossini

Rodney Slatford (double bass) with Clifford Lee (piano)

Lecture recital on the double bass

London Czech Trio

Brahms Piano Trio in C, Op.87; Mozart Piano Trio in E, K.542;  Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50

1977-8

Edinburgh String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in G, Op.18 No.2; Tippett Quartet No.1; Dvořák Quartet in G, Op.106

Richard Markham (piano)

Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor; Mozart Sonata in B flat, K570; Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, Op.73; Berg Sonata Op.1;  Debussy Three Preludes (from Book I); Debussy L’Isle Joyeause

Symphoniae Sacrae (brass ensemble)

Cecil Aronowitz (viola) and Nicola Gruenberg (piano)

Marcello Sonata in G; Bach Movements from Suite No.3 in C (arr. for solo viola);  Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No.1; Britten Reflections on the Lachrymae Pavan; Schubert Arpeggione Sonata

Antony Hopkins

Lecture Recital: Talking About Music

Baccholian Singers

Weelkes Since Robin Hood; Morley Lady, why grieve you still me?  Byrd Come woeful Orpheus; Ravenscroft A round of three country dances in one;  Schubert Die Nacht, Trinklied aus dem 14. Jahrhundert, Der Gondelfahrer,  Im gegenwärtigen Vergangenes; Elgar The Wanderer; Howells Full Fathom Five; Warlock The Lady’s Birthday;  Poulence Quatre petites priers de St. François d’Assise; Saint Saëns Salterelle;  Folk Songs with guitar: American Folk Music

1978-9

Guadagnini String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1; Britten Quartet No.2 in C;  Beethoven Quartet in F, Op.57 No.1

Terence Judd (piano)

Bartók Allegro barbaro; Three Burlesques Op.8c; Liszt Sonata in B minor;  Gerard Schurmann Contrasts; Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F, Op.19;  Balakirev Islamey

Levon Chilingirian (violin) and Clifford Benson (piano)

Dvořák Sonatine in G, Op.100; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.30 No.2; Mozart Sonata in C, K.296; Stravinsky Suite Italienne

Osian Ellis (harp)

Fauré Impromptu; Handel Sonata in E; Britten Suite in C; Songs of Wales

Sussex Wind Quintet

Reicha Quintet in E flat; Ibert Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon; Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik; Vivaldi Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon;  Françaix Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon; Gilbert Vinter Two Miniatures; Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties

Kathleen Livingston (soprano), Neil Mackie (tenor) and John Blakely (piano)

Songs by Mozart, Beethoven, Richard Strauss and Schubert;  Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2; Ballade in G minor, Op.118 No.3;  Folk songs from Austria; Songs by Lehar and others

1979-80

Alexander Baillie (cello) and Tessa Uys (piano)

Frescobaldi Toccata; Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70; Kodaly Sonata for solo cello, Op.8; Fauré Sonata in G minor, Op.117; Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante, Op.3

Helen Walker (soprano), Paul Edmund Davies (flute) and John Ally (piano)

Scarlatti Solutudine avvenne; Handel Aria for flute and voice; Bach Sonata in G minor;  Elgar Like to the damask rose; Queen Mary’s song; A poet’s life; Rondel; The shepherd’s song; Françaix Divertimento; Capelet Deux melodies; Strauss Die nacht; Meinem Kinde; Zueignung; Für funfzehn Pfennige; Paul Bonneau Deux caprices an forme de valse;  Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grcques; Bax I heard a piper piping; Konler The echo

Hamish Milne (piano)

Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII/4; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.13 (Pathétique); Schumann Romance in F sharp, Op.28 No.2; Novelette in F sharp minor, Op.21 No.8; Medtner Fairy Tale in C minor, Op.8 No.2; Dithyramb in E flat, Op.52;  Chopin Ballade in F minor, Op.52; Two Mazurkas, in A flat, Op. 41 No.4 and  in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3; Variations brillantes on a theme by Hérold, Op.12

Bochmann String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in B flat, Op.76 No.4 (Sunrise); Bartók Quartet No.2; Schubert Quartet in A minor, D.804

Patricia Greig (soprano),Maureen Lefevre (mezzo-soprano), James Anderson (tenor),Nigel Beaven (baritone) and John Fraser (bass)

A Tribute to Eros and Bacchus – Aspects of love and good cheer in music from Mozart to Gershwin with comments form Spencer to Ogden Nash

Doreen and Michael Muskett

Lecture Recital: Drums, Drones, Dulcimers

1980-1

Endellion String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in E flat, K.428; Bartók Quartet No.6; Beethoven Quartet in E minor, Op.59 No.2

Winners of 1980 South East Arts Young Musicians' Platform: John Hancorn (baritone), Geoffrey Osborn (piano) and Michael Conn (guitar)

Purcell I’ll sail upon the dog star, Arise ye subterranean winds; Villa Lobos Preludes Nos.1&2;  Bach Chaconne; Dowland Lute Songs; Barrios The cathedral; Schubert Der Fischer, Wanderes Nachtlied, An schwager Kronos; Ibert Don Quichotte songs; Vaughan Williams Two Songs of Travel; Britten Folk song arrangements

Sarah Francis (oboe) and Richard Nunn (piano)

Bach Sonata in G minor; Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 No.3; Saint-Saëns Oboe Sonata; Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid; Chopin/Liszt Chants polonaise; Arrieu Impromptu; Madeleine Dring Polka and Italian Dance

Paul Crossley (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in D, Op.28; Chopin Ballades Nos.1 & 3; Janáček Sonata (1.X.05);  Liszt Les jeux d’eaux ŕ la Villa d’Este; Deux légendes

Myrah Saxophone Quartet

Jean Basil Suite on popular Romanian dances; Albeniz Three pieces; Pousseur Vue sur les jardins interdits; Arrangememts of medieval music; Franz Schmidt Saxophone quartet; Pierné Introduction et variatiosn sur une ronde populaire; Desenclos Saxophone quartet

Marisa Robles (harp) and Christopher Hyde-Smith (flute)

Mozart Two arias, transcribed for flute and harp; Handel Passacaglia; Tournier Jazz Band; CPE Bach Sonata in A minor for solo flute; Guridi Six Basque melodies; Robles Narnia Suite; Salzedo Two Preludes; Bizet Intermezzo from L’Arlesienne; Genin Carnival in Venice

1981-2

Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) and Simon Nicholls (piano)

Chopin Sonata in G minor, Op. 65; Fauré Élégie; Schumann Fantasiestüke, Op. 73; Britten Scherzo from Sonata No. 2, Op. 65; Popper Gavotte No.2;  WS Lloyd Webber In the Hearthlight; A Lloyd Webber Variation 23

John Yorke (piano)

Brahms Fantasias, Op.116 Nos. 3-7; Prokofiev Sonata No. 6 in A minor;  Debussy Preludes Book 2

Chilingirian String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in G, K.387; Bartók Quartet No.2; Brahms Quartet in A minor, Op. 51 No.2

Jack Brymer (clarinet) and David Lloyd (piano)

Weber Duo Concertante; Poulenc Sonata; Templeton Pocket-size Sonata;  Lutosławski Three Dance Preludes; Two short English pieces;  Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op. 120 No.2

Patricia Rosario (soprano) and Mark Troop (piano)

Falconieri Four songs; Handel Endless Pleasure (from Semele); Beethoven Four songs;  Beethoven Piano Sonata in D, Op. 10 No.3; Fauré Four songs; Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op.49; Debussy Voiles and Feux d’artifice; Grieg Five songs

1982-3

Nicola Hurton (violin) and John Lenehan (piano)

Veracini Sonata in E minor; Beethoven Sonata in F, Op. 24 (Spring); Fauré Sonata in A, Op. 13; Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantelle

Bernard D’Ascoli (piano)

Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475; Beethoven Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata); Messaien Le Baiser de l’Enfant Jésus; Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.49,  Berceuse in D flat, Op.57 and Scherzo No.3 in C sharp minor, Op.39

Malcolm Messiter (oboe) and Clifford Benson (piano)

Bach Sonata in G minor; Debussy Ręverie; Scarlatti Sonata in C; Kreisler Caprice Viennois; Poulenc Oboe Sonata; York Bowen Oboe Sonata, Op. 85; Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op. 15 No.2 and Waltz no. 14 in E minor; Bizet/Borne/arr. Messiter Carmen FantaisieBrillante

Deakin Horn Trio

Bourgeois Horn Trio Op.70 (1981); Schubert Violin Sonata in A;  Saint-Saëns Concert piece for solo horn; Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40

Lindsay String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4; Tippett Quartet No. 2 in F sharp major;  Smetana Quartet in E minor (From my life)

Golden Jubilee Concert: Sarah Walker (mezzo-soprano) and Roger Vignoles (piano)

Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Poulenc and others

1983-4

Coull String Quartet

Britten Quartet No.3; John McCabe Quartet No.4; Schubert Quartet in D minor, D.810  (Death and the Maiden)

Imogen Cooper (piano)

Beethoven Variations on a theme of Salieri; Mozart Sonata in C minor, K.457;  Schubert Twelve German Dances; Schubert Sonata in G, D.894

Albion Ensemble (wind quintet)

Bizet (arr. Gordon Davies) Jeux d’enfants; Mozart Adagio in B flat, K.411;  Ligeti Six Bagatelles; Elizabeth Maconchy Wind Quintet - to the Albion Ensemble (1982); Debussy (arr. Gordon Davies) Petite Suite; Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances from the 17 th century

Henry Herford (baritone) and Robin Bowman (piano)

Stanford Five Songs of the Sea; Brahms Four songs; Butterworth A Shropshire Lad;  Fauré Cinq Mélodies de Venise; Arthur Shepherd Three songs; Ives Five songs

Hartley Piano Trio

Haydn Trio in G major, Hob.XV/25 (Gipsy Rondo); Beethoven Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3; Ravel Trio in A minor

Andrew Brown (viola) and Jeremy Brown (piano)

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata D.821; Bach (arr. Tertis) Chaconne on G minor; Schumann Märchenbilder, Op.115; Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2

1984-5

The Scholars (soprano, countertenor, tenor and bass)

Eight French songs; Two Spanish songs; Five madrigals; Six Italian songs; Four old English songs; Four English traditional songs

Philip Fowke (piano)

Bach/Busoni Chaconne in D minor; Schumann Carnaval, Op.9; Liszt Années de Pčlerinage Book 2

Brodsky String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in F, Op.77 No.2; Bartňk Quartet No.1; Mendelssohn Quartet in E minor, Op.44 No.2

Jeux (flute, viola and harp)

Telemann Sonata polonese No.1; Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 (flute and harp); Bax Elegaic Trio; Bach Sonata in E flat for flute and harp; Harp solo; DebussySonata for Flute, viola and harp

Albany Brass Ensemble

Pretorius Dances of Terpsichore; Roger SteptoeSonata No.3 “Knight of the Sun”; Scarlatti Tri Essercize; Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor; John Howard Sonata; Malcolm Arnold Quintet for Brass

Nigel Kennedy (violin) and Peter Pettinger (piano)

Elgar Sonata in E minor, Op.82;,Bach Sonata in G minor; Sarasate Carmen Fantasy; Messaien Theme and variations; David Heath Out of the Cool; Ravel Tzigane


Powered by Conceptulise CMS