Sevenoaks Chamber Music Series

Next concert
Sevenoaks Young Musicians 2017
Sunday 3rd December 2017

Henry Hargreaves (cello) and Rebecca Leung (piano), performers in the Sevenoaks Young Musicians competition 2017, were chosen by Committee...

Full event information

Concert Archive 1985 to date

1985-6

The Menagerie: Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano), Nicholas Daniel (oboe) and Julius Drake (piano)

Songs and instrumental works by Arne, Fauré, Grieg, Britten, Bax, Handel, Schubert and Tchaikovsky

Guildhall String Ensemble

Grieg Holberg Suite; Mozart Adagio and Fugue, K.546;Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a Theme of William Walton; Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op.11;  Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4

Matthew Best (baritone) and Catherine Edwards (piano)

Songs by Brahms, Strauss, Wolf, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Ibert and from Broadway

De Saram Clarinet Trio

Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.11; Fauré Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.117; Horovitz Clarinet Sonata; Brahms Trio in A minor, Op.114

Domus: Krysia Osostowicz (violin), Robin Ireland (viola), Timothy Hugh (cello) and Susan Tomes (piamo)

Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat, K.493; Judith Weir Serbian Cabaret;  Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.45

Howard Shelley (piano)

Haydn Andante and Variations in F minor, Hob. XVII/6; Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition ; Debussy Images Book 1; Prokofiev Sonata No.2 in D minor

1986-7


Fairfield String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op.76 No.2; Shostakovich Quartet No.3 in F;  Brahms Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1

Neil Mackie (tenor), Jonathan Williams (horn) and Julian Jacobson (piano)

Songs by Purcell and Schubert;Britten Canticle No.3 “Still falls the rain”; Dukas Villanelle; Ravel valses Nobles et Sentimentales; Frank Spedding Old English Songs

Raphael Wallfisch(cello) and Peter Wallfisch (piano)

Bach Sonata in G, Kenneth Leighton Partita, Op.35; Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70; and Bridge Sonata; Brahms Sonata in E minor, Op.38

Nash Ensemble

Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K.285; Roussel Serenade for flute, harp and string trio;  Ravel Introduction and Allegro; Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115

Manning Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.97 (Archduke); Bridge Phantasy Trio; Dvořák Trio in F minor, Op.65

Jeremy Carter (piano)

Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor (from Book I of the 48); Beethoven Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2; Liszt Vallée d’Obermann; Mendelssohn Variations sérieuses Op54;  Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op.49 and Barcarolle in F sharp, Op. 60

1987-8

Allegri String Quartet [Replacing the Endellion String Quartet]

Haydn Quartet in B minor, Op.64 No.2; Debussy Quartet in G minor;  Beethoven Quartet in A minor, Op.132

Michael Collins (clarinet) and Ian Brown (piano)

Burgmüller Duo in B flat, Op.15; Debussy Première Rhapsodie;  Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No.1; Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat, Op.81a (Les Adieux); Schumann Drei Fantasiestüche, op.73; Weber Grand Duo Concertante, Op.48

Villiers Piano Quartet

Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478; Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.16;  Dvořák Piano Quartet in E flat, Op.87

Combattimento (soprano, countertenor, harpsichord and cello)

Handel and his London rivals: Italian cantatas and duets by Handel, Bononcini and Porpora; English songs by their contemporaries Greene, Eccles and Blow; Handel Harpsichord Suite; Geminiani Cello Sonata

Claire and Antoinette Cann (two pianos)

JC Bach Sonata in G; Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation, Rachmaninov Suite No.2, Op.17; Infante Danses Andalouses; Blinko Gemini; Ravel La Valse

Rachel Masters (harp) and Alan Baker (flute)

Bach Sonata in G minor; Rossini Andante and Allegro; Handel Passacaglia;  Hasselmans La Source; William Alwyn Naiads; Fauré Fantasie; Debussy Syrinx;  Rutter Dance of the Blessed Spirits

1988-9

Marwood Ensemble (oboe/cor anglais, violin, viola/recorder and cello)

Telemann Quartet for oboe, recorder, violin and cello; Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K370;  Schnittke String Trio (1988);Beethoven String Trio in C minor, Op.9 No.3;  Françaix Quartet for cor anglais and strings

Barbican Piano Trio

Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV/10; Beethoven Varioations on Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu, Op.121a; Alan Bush Concert Studies; Schumann Piano Trio in D minor, Op.63

Endellion String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 (Rider); Bartòk Quartet No.6;  Smetana Quartet No.1 in E minor (From my life)

Piers Lane (piano)

Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475; Schumann Études symphoniques, Op.13;  Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole

Pneuma Wind Quintet

Haydn Divertimento; Ligeti Six Bagatelles; Holst Quintet in A flat; Nielsen Quintet; Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties; Bizet Jeux d’enfants

Simon Keenlyside (baritone) and Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Songs by Schubert, Beethoven, Wolf, Mahler, Butterworth, Ravel and Poulenc

1989-90

Bingham String Quartet [Replacing the Pembridge Ensemble]

Mozart Quartet in C; K.465, Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; Sallinen Quartet No.3;  Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

Eileen Hulse (soprano) and Paul Turner (piano)

Songs by Mozart, Poulenc, Rossini, Musgrave, Mahler and Strauss

Morell Trio (flute, oboe and piano)

CPE Bach Trio Sonata in A minor, Saint-Saëns Romance Op.57; Reizenstein Trio;  Quantz Trio Sonata in C; Chopin Nocturne No.8 and Études Nos.3 & $: Barat Nostalgie; Madeleine Dring Trio

Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

Lutosławski Mini-Overture; Pezel Three Sonatinas; Pachelbel Canon; Malcolm Arnold Quintet No.1; Henry VIII Pastime with good company; Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five; Tchaikovsky Nellie’s Nutcracker; Fauré Pavane;  Irving Berlin Puttin’ on the Ritz; Cotts & Klages Doin’ the racoon

Jonathan Hinden

Illustrated lecture on Mozart’s The Magic Flute

Margaret Fingerhut (piano)

Suk Spring, Op.22a; Schubert Four Impromptus, D.899; Paul Spicer Sonata;  Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise

1990-1

Vanburgh String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op.76 no.3; Dvořák Quartet in F, op.96; Beethoven Quartet in E flat, Op.127

Principals from ENO

A Niche on the Great White Way – Broadway songs by Kurt Weill

John and Kathryn Lenehan (piano duo)

Dvorák Three Slavonic Dances; Rachmaninov Barcarolle and Waltz, Op.11; Schubert Variations, D.813; Mendelssohn Allegro brilliant, Op.92; Bizet Five pieces from Jeux d’enfants; Richard Rodney Bennett Capriccio; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

Auriol String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in B flat, K.458; Bartòk Quartet No.1; Smetana Quartet No.1 in E minor

Tatjana and Natasa Lipovsek ((piano and violin)

Mozart Violin Sonata in D, K.306; Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 No.3; Chopin  Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 No.2 and Étude Op.25 No.11; Brahms Intermezzo in E, Op.116 No.4; Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor; Brahms Violin Sonata in G, Op.78

1991-2

Guadagnini Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in E flat, Op.1 No.1; Smetana Trio in G minor; John Copper Trio Paramita; Brahms Trio in C, Op.87

Ronan O’Hara (piano)

Mozart Sonata in G, K.283; Beethoven Sonata in C minor, Op.13; Mendelssohn Andante and Rondo Capriccioso; Debussy Estampes; Bartòk Ostinato and March (from Mikrocosmos);  Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, op.44 and Scherzo No.1 in B minor

Tallis Chamber Choir

“A Christmas Garland

Ammanati Ensemble (wind quintet and piano)

Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances; Mozart Divertimento for oboe, clarinet and bassoon;  Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and wind; Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano;  Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind; Thuille Gavotte from Sextet for piano and wind

Anthony Curry (organ)

Lecture-recital “Aspects of Bach” Prelude and Fugue in C minor; Trio Sonata No.6 in G; Four Chorale Preludes; Variations on Sei gegrüsset; Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor

Robert Schumann Piano Quartet

Mendelssohn Quartet in B minor; Mozart Quartet in E flat; K.493; Brahms Quartet in C minor, Op.60

1992-3

Jonathan Plowright (piano)

Bach French Suite No.5 in G; Schumann Fantasia in C, Op.17;  Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op.49; Brahms Fantasias Op.116

Pembridge Ensemble (piano quintet) with Lynton Atkinson (tenor)

Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme; Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A minor;  Gerald Finzi Prelude & Fugue for string trio; Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge

Timothy Gill (cello) and Julian Rolton (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in D, Op.102 No.2; Messiaen Louange à l’éternité de Jésus;  Debussy Sonata in D minor; Martinu Variations on a theme of Rossini; Franck Sonata in A

Kreutzer String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in F minor, Op.95; Bartòk Quartet No.3; Ravel Quartet in F

Emma Granger (harp), Hilary Summers (contralto) and Gareth Hancock (piano)

Fauré Impromtu, Op.86 and Une Chatelaine en sa tour; Naderman Sonata No.7;  Debussy Arabesque No.1; Grandjany Variations on a theme of Haydn; Brahms Mädchenlieder; Falla Siete canciones populares; songs by Finzi and Quilter and British folksongs

Jester Trio (flute, oboe/recorder and piano)

Bach Trio Sonata in G minor; Vivaldi Sonata in C minor; Liszt Harmonie du soir;  Proctor Brown Study; Gaubert Nocturne; Kalliwoda Concertino; Proctor Baacarole;  Baston Recorder concerto in D; Debussy Feuilles mortes; Fauré Fantasie; Dring Trio

1993-4

Diamond Jubilee Concert: Nash Ensemble (wind quintet & piano)

Mozart Quintet in E flat, K.452; Malcolm Lipkin Wind Quintet; Malcolm Arnold Wind Quintet; Poulenc Sextet

Maureen Braithwaite (soprano) and Wayne Marshall (piano)

Programme including Purcell Music for a while; Poulenc Fiançailles pour rire; Rachmaninov Four songs; Copland Four songs; Montsalvatge Canciones negras

Bernard D’Ascoli (piano)

Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397; Brahms Two Rhapsodies, Op.76;  Debussy Six Preludes from Book 2; Chopin Mzaurkas, Barcarolle, Nocturnes and Scherzo

Endellion String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in G, K.387; Shostakovich Quartet No.7; Beethoven Quartet in A minor, op.132

Cambridge Baroque Camerata (harpsichord, two violins, viola and bass viol)

Leclair Recreation, op.6 in D; Marais Pieces for bass viol;  Couperin The apotheosis of Lully; solo works by Couperin, Rameau and Anon.

Reeds United (clarinet, oboe, bassoon and piano)

Ibert Cinq pièces; CPE Bach Sonata; Françaix Divertissement; Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid; Mozart Divertimento; Poulenc Trio; Beethoven Duo

1994-5

Soloists from ENO

Arias & Ensembles from Carmen, Tosca, La Traviata, The Consul, The Pearl Fishers, Rusalka, Manon, Martha, The Turn of the Screw, I Pagliacci, Tales of Hoffmann, Iolanthe and Orpheus in the Underworld

Emperor String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in A, K.464; Britten Quartet No.3; Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

Schumann’s House Party: Robin Colvill (piano) and Kim Colvill (narrator)

Schumann Traümerei and Aufschwung; Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op.118 No.2 and Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2; Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soiréesmusicales, Op.6); Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor; Mendelssohn Two Songs without words;  Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6; Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen; Warum? and Fantasie in C, Op.17 (3 rd movement)

Althea Ifeka (oboe), Katherine May (piano/harpsichord); Howard Quiller Croft (bass-baritone) and Philip Sutherland (piano)

Costello Sonata prima (1629); Handel Sonata in F, Op.1 No.5; Finzi Earth, air and rain; Thea Musgrave Niobe for oboe and tape; Sterndale Bennett A small collection; Bach Sonata in G minor, Vaughan Williams Songs of travel

Anthony Marwood (violin) and William Howard (piano)

Stravinsky Duo concertante; Dvorák Sonata in F; Sally Beamish Winter trees;  Schubert Fantasy in C

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

Bach Two Preludes and Fugues; Ravel Ma mere l’oye; Soler Four Sonatas;  Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte and Menuet entique; Debussy Three Preludes;  Albeniz Four Pieces from Iberia

1995-6

“Hooray Henry Purcell” by the City Waites

Matteis Violin Sonata; Tobias Hulme Sonata for two persons on one bass viol;  Purcell Excerpts from King Arthur; William Croft Recorder music

Ian Brown (piano)

Haydn Sonata in D and Variations in F minor; Chopin Two Studies and Ballade No.1 in G minor; Falla Fantasia Baetica; Ravel Gaspard de la nuit

Feinstein Ensemble

Poulenc Flute Sonata; Villa Lobos The jet whistle (flute and cello);  Martinu Trio (flute, cello and piano) Haydn Trio in D; Weber Trio in G

Diane Charlesworth (soprano), Barnaby Robson (clarinet, Rosalind Jones (piano) and Zoë Solomon (piano)

Rossini Introduction, theme and variations; Michael Head Three songs; Strauss Three songs; Mozart Laudamus te (from Mass in C minor); Duparc Two songs,; Poulenc Clarinet Sonata; Schubert The shepherd on the rock

“Do we need a conductor?” – Illustrated lecture by Hilary Davan Wetton

1996-7

Issy van Randwyck in cabaret with Martin Lowe (piano)

Bingham String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in E flat, K.428; Janaček Quartet No.1 Kreutzer Sonata); Schubert Quartet in G, D.887

Nash Ensemble; Michael Collins (clarinet), Kathryn Stott (piano) and Christopher van Kampen (cello)

Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.11; Debussy Cello Sonata; Weber Grand Duo Concertante;  Brahms Trio in A minor, Op.114

Paul Robinson (baritone) and Christopher Hughes (piano); Huw Clement-Evans (oboe) and Kate Halsall (piano)

Loeillet Sonata in D, Op.5 No.4; Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70;  Britten Temporal Variations; Charles Colin Solo de concours No.1; Saint-Saëns Sonata Op.166; Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad; Schubert Selected lieder

Anthony Zerpa-Falcon (piano)

Liszt Années de Pèlerinage – Deuxième année Italie; Schubert/Liszt Die Forelle;  Schumann Liszt Frühlingsnacht; Schumann Carnaval, Op.9

Quintessence Wind Quintet

Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves; Mozart Quintet K.603; Stamitz Quartet; Taffanel Quintet;  Barber Summer Music; Handel Duo for oboe and bassoon; Debussy Petite Suite;  Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

1997-8

Sally Burgess (mezzo-soprano) and Neal Thornton (piano); Geoff Gascoyne (bass) and Ian Burnside (piano)

Songs by Rossini, Boyd, Jobin, Saint-Saëns, Verdi, Thornton, Sondheim, Bizet and Kern

Zanfonia Trio (violin/viola, clarinet and piano)

Milhaud Suite; Krenek Trio; Khatchaturian Trio; Berg Adagio;  Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498 (Kegelstatt)

Jane Stephenson (soprano) and Mark Forkgen (piano); Richard Jenkinson (cello) and Benjamin Frith (piano)

Beethoven Cello Sonata in D, Op.102 No.2; Rossini La Regatta Venizia;  Wolf Four songs from the Italian Songbook; Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat;  Trois chansons de Garcia-Lorca; Rossini/Tedesco Figaro – a concert transcription;  Weill Four songs; Dvorák Song to the moon (Rusalka)

Anthony Goldstone and Caroline Clemmow (piano duo)

Mozart Sonata in D, K.448; Chopin Rondo in C, Op.73; Eduard Schutt Valse-paraphrase (d’après Chopin), Op.58 No.1; Gershwin I got rhythm; Holst The Planets (original two-piano version)

Apollo Brass Quintet

Works by Gabrieli, Praetorius, Maurer, Glazunov, Berntsein, Arnold, Partland and Parker

Fourth Dimension (string quartet)

Haydn Quartet in E flat, Op.71 no.3; Bartok Quartet No.3; Schubert Quartet in G, D.887

1998-9

Joseph Long (piano)

Bach Italian Concerto; Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No.2 (Moonlight); Brahms Three Intermezzi, Op. 118 Nos. 1, 4 and 6; Schubert Impromptus in E flat and G flat, D. 899; Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

Hogarth String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in B flat, Op.71 No.1; Shostakovich Quartet No.3; Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

Gary Arbuthnot (flute) and Katherine Thomas (harp)

Bach Sonata in E major; Spohr Sonata; Bax Sonata; Debussy Syrinx;  Debussy The Little Shepherd; Ravel Pièce en forme d’Habanera;  Damase Early Morning Variations

Recorder Bravura: Piers Adams (recorders) and Howard Beach (piano)

Vitali Chaconne; Bach Italian Concerto; Vivaldi Winter (from Four Seasons);  Poulenc Sonata; David Bedford Piers de Résistance; Piazzolla Tango;  Krachmer Concert Polonaise; Chopin Nocturne; Adams/Beach Carnival of Venice Variations

Fibonacci Piano Trio

Haydn Trio in G, Hob. XV/25 (Gypsy Rondo); Ysayë Violin Sonata No. 5;  Dvořák Trio, Op. 90 (Dumky)

1999-2000

Archinto String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1; Ravel Quartet in F; Smetana Quartet No.1 in E minor (From my life)

David Elwin (piano)

Mozart Sonata in B flat, K. 333; Fauré Nocturne No.5 in B flat, Op.37 and Barcarolle No.2 in G, Op. 41; Scriabin Four Mazurkas from Op. 25; Rubbra Eight Preludes (1966); Elgar Concert Allegro in C, Op. 46

Respectable Groove: Evelyn Nallen (recorder), Ichiro Tashuhara (percussion), David Gordon (harpsichord) and Richard Jeffries (bass)

Rameau Suite from Les Boréades; David Gordon Air & Green of the Irishwoman;  based on Borodin Strange bird of paradise; trad. La rota del Manfredina & Think of other things; Telemann Sonata in C; Couperin La rossignol en amour & Les barricades misterieuses; David Gordon Mysterious barracudas; Richard Jeffries Henderson the rain king; Four Irish tunes

Calliope; Jenny Saunders (soprano), Deborah Davison (mezzo-soprano0 and Annette Saunders (piano)

Songs and duets by Vivaldi, Pergolesi, Handel, Schubert, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn, Delibes, Thomas, Offenbach, Quilter, Walton and Bernstein

Mark Law (trumpet) and Hugh Potton (organ)

Charpentier Prelude to Te Deum; Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor; Eben Okna;  Clarke Suite; Wagner Ride of the Valkyries; Heiller Tanz Toccata; Hakim Sonata;  Vierne Symphony No. 3; Hummel Trumpet Concerto

2000-1

Glen Inanga and Jennifer Micallaf (pianos)

Poulenc Three Pianos; Rachmaninov Suite No.2, Op. 17; Mozart Sonata in D, K.448; Ravel La Valse; Richard Rodney Bennet Four Piece Suite;  Lutosławski Variations on a Theme of Paganini

Trinity College Strings:

Elysian String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op.33 No.3 (The Bird); Shostakovich Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op. 110

Tyler String Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op. 108; Haydn Quartet in D, Op.64 No.5 (The Lark)

Newbold Piano Quartet

Mozart,Piano Quartet in G minor, K. 476; Bax Piano Quartet; Fauré Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.15

Emma Preston-Dunlop (soprano) with Anna Tilbrook (piano); Tim Horton (piano)

Songs by Dring, Roe, Walton, Fauré, Debussy, Schumann, Haydn, Britten and Dibdin;  Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales; Schumann Fantasie in C, Op. 17

Fiona Cross (clarinet) and Hugh Webb (harp)

Ravel Ma Mère L’Oye; Berstsein Sonata; Gershwin Three songs; Piazolla Tangos; Debussy (tr. Webb) Suite Bergamasque; Poulenc/Auric/Satie Trois chansons populaires françaises

Crowther Wind Quintet

Farkas Hungarian Dances; Parker Mississippi Five; Danzi Quintet in B flat; Warlock Four movements from Capriol Suite; Haydn Divertimento; Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves; Shostakovich Polka; arr. Nagle The Roaring Twenties

2001-2

Galliard Wind Ensemble

Mozart Adagio; Milhaud La Cheminée du Roi Réné; Holst Quintet; Patterson Comedy for Winds; Hindemith Kammermusik; Beethoven Pieces for mechanical organ

Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone) and Michael Hampton (piano)

Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; Schubert Schwanengesang; Brahms Vier Ernste Gesange; Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring

Chroma String Trio with Emma Fielding (oboe)

Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370; Beethoven String Trio in C minor, Op. 9 No.3; Dohnányi Seranade for string trio; Britten Phantasy Quartet

Alice Neary (cello) and Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

Beethoven Sontata in F, Op. 5 No.1; Fauré Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op. 109;  Rubbta Improvisation for solo cello; Op. 124; Brahms Sonata in F, Op. 99

Margaret Fingerhut (piano)

Works by Bach, Schubert, Chopin, Scriabin, William Bolcombe and Rachmaninov

Falk String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in F minor, Op.20 No.5; Strauss Quartet in A, op.2; Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

Sevenoaks Summer Festival: Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet) and Leslie Pearson (piano)

2002-3

Martinu String Quartet with Christopher Langdown (piano)

Vranický Concertante Quartet No.4; Janacek Quartet No.2 Intimate Letters);  Dvořák Piano Quintet in A, Op.81

Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

Lutosławski Mini-overture; Arnold Qunitet No.1; Locke Musicke for His majesties Sckbuts and Cornets; Elgar Chanson de Matin; Poulend trio; Bernstein West Side story Suite; Salzedo Toccata; Holst A Morrside Suite; Basie Nestico/Hefti Suite

Faye Newton (soprano), Mark Wilde (tenor), Matthew Wadsworth (lute) and Helen Sanderson (guitar)

Songs by John Dowland, Thomas Campian, Robert Johnson, Peter Racine Fricker, Gerald Garcia, Benjamin Britten and John Duarte

Natalia Lomeiko (violin) and Olga Sitkovetsky (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in A minor, Op. 23; Mendelssohn Sonata in F;  Prokofiev Sonata No.1 in F minor; Szymanovski Nocturne and Tarantella

Evgeny Solfertis (piano)

Chopin 24 Preludes; Mozart Sonata in F, K. 280; Glinka Two Mazurkas;  Rachmaninov Two Preludes and Sonata in B flat minor

Sevenoaks Summer Festival: Anthony Goldstone and Caroline Clemmow (piano duo)

Gershwin Cuban Overture; Mozart Sonata in D, K. 381; Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D. 940; Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

2003-4

Dante String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in C, K465 (Dissonance); Rawsthorne Quartet No.2;  Brahms Quartet in A minor, Op.51 No.2

Grace Francis (piano)

Franck Prelude and Chorale and Fugue; Schumann Carnaval Op. 9;  Prokofiev 11 Visions Fugitives; Liszt Vallée d’Obermann, Liebestraum No.3, Mephisto Waltz No.1

Jared Holt (baritone) and Simon Lepper (piano)

Songs by Schubert, Strauss, Butterworth, Poulenc, Haydn Wood and Hammerstein

Abendmusik (flute/recorder, violin, cello and harpsichord)

Js Bach Trio Sonata in G; WF Bach Polonaises in C major and F minor; Telemann Trio in B flat; Telemann Sonata in A minor; JCF Bach Trio in E minor, CPE Bach Sonata in G minor;  JC Bach Quintet in D

Fujita Piano Trio

Schubert Trio in E flat D. 929; Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor

Zephyr Ensemble of London (wind quintet)

Arnold Three Shanties; Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik; Barber Summer Music;  Rossini Quartet No.1; Françaix Quartet; Nielsen Quintet

Sevenaoks Summer Festival: The City Waites

2004-5

London Concertante (string sextet)

Strauss Prelude to Capriccio; Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht; Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Audley Horn trio

Beethoven Sonata for horn and piano in F, Op.17; Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op.82;  Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40

Laurette Pope (harp) and Anna Wostenholme (flute)

Bach Sonata in E; Damase Pavane; Bizet Entr’acte; Debussy Syrinx; Baz Sonata;  Fauré Sicilienne; Nino Rota Sonata; Tounier Au matin; Ravel Pièce en forme de habanera; Alwyn Naïdes

Angharad Gruffydd-Jones (soprano), Geoffrey Reddle (tenor) and Michael Hampton (piano)

Songs and duets by Mendelssohn, Schubert, Quilter, Britten and Duparc, including  Duparc La Fuite and Britten On This Island

Tamsin Waley-Cohen (violin) and Andrew Robinson (piano); Chris White (piano)

Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90; Schubert Duo in A;  Brahms Three I ntermezzi, Op.117; Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp minor, Op.60;  Brahms Violin Sonata in A, Op.100; Wienawski Polonaise Brillante in D

Chilingirian String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G, Op.77 No.1; Ravel Quartet in F;  Schubert Quartet in D minor, D.810 (Death and the Maiden)

Sevenoaks Summer Festival: Trevor Wye (flutes) and Clifford Benson (piano)

2005-6

Aurora Wind Quintet with John York (piano)

Zemlinsky Humoresque; Mozart Quintet for piano and wind in E flat, K. 452; Françaix Quintet No.1; Vaclav Trojan Divertimento; Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind; Walton Façade Suite

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in G, Op.2 No.2; Fauré Trio in D minor, Op. 120;  Rachmaninov Trio Élégiaque No.2 in D minor, Op. 9

Sophie Angebault (soprano), Jean-Philipe Elleout (baritone) and Marc Verter (piano)

Chansons, Lieder, Songs, Opera, Light music

Carducci String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 76 No.2; Beethoven Quartet in E minor, op.59 No.3;  Dvořák Quartet in F, Op.96 (American)

Kegelstatt Trio (clarinet, viola and piano)

Gordon Jacob Trio; Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 120 No.2;  Bruch Three pieces from Op. 83; Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata; Mozart Trio in E flat, K. 498

Raphael Wallfisch (cello) and John York (piano)

Schumann Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op.102; Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D.821;  Debussy Sonata in G minor; Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Sevenoaks Summer Festival: Katona Twine (guitar duo)

Albeniz Mallorca and Aragon; Sor Fantasia Op. 54a; Piazolla Tango Suite;  de Falla Dance of the Millar and Dance of the Neighbours (from El Amor Brujo);  de Lucia Cepa Andaluza; Piazzola Oroño Porteño

2006-7

Brodsky String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in B flat, K.458 (Hunt); Shostakovich Quartet No.3 in F, Op. 73;  Schumann Quartet in A major, Op 41 No.3

Paul Roberts (piano)

Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 476; Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Fantasie-Impromptu;  Liszt Les Cloches de Genève, Consolation No.1, Les Jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este, Three Petrarch Sonnets; Ravel Jeux d‘eaux, Ireland Amberly WildBrooks; Debussy L’Isle Joyeuse

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Yasmine Kirplani (violin)

Ysayë Poème élégiaque; Ravel Tzigane

John Paul Ekins (piano)

Works by Mozart, Chopin, Ireland and Prokofiev

Alison Back (cello) and David Elwin (piano)

Elgar Cello Concerto

Cerys Jones (violin) and Simon Callaghan (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in G, Op. 30 No.3; Bloch Baal Shem; Prokofiev Sonata No.2 in D, Op. 94a

Matthew Best (baritone) & Christopher Glynn (piano)

Songs by Brahms, Wolf, Loewe, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Mussorgsky

Kandinsky Piano Trio

Haydn Trio in B flat, Hob. XV/20; Ravel Trio in A minor; Mendelssohn Trio in D minor Op.49

Sarah Francis (oboe) and Tagore String Trio

Vanhal Quartetto Concertante No.6 in C; Haydn String Trio in E flat; Moeran Fantasy Quartet;  Dohnanyi Seranade in C for string trio; Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K. 370

Sevenoaks Summer Festival: The Classic Buskers: Michael Copley and Ian Moore

Handel with care: 40 woodwinds and an accordion

2007-8

Endellion String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G minor, Op. 74 No.3 (Rider); Elgar Quartet in E minor, Op. 83;  Smetana Quartet in E minor (from my life)

Libor Novacek (piano)

Mozart Rondos in A minor, K.511 and D major, K.485; Schubert Sonata in A minor, D.784;  Liszt Années de Pèlerinage, Première année (Suisse)

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

John Paul Ekins (piano)

Beethioven Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique); Bartók Suite op. 14

William Cole (piano)

Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op. 5

Both players

Schubert Fantasia in F minor for four hands, D. 940

Adrian Ward (tenor) & Annabel Thwaite (piano)

Songs by Schumann (including Liederkreis, Op.39), Wolf, Fauré, Duparc and Britten

Bridge Duo; Matthew Jones (viola) and Michael Hampton (piano)

Bax Legend; Bridge Three Short Pieces; Rebecca Clarke Sonata;  Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 No.1; Prokofiev Scenes from Romeo and Juliet

Erard Ensemble (clarinet, violin, cello and piano)

Beethoven Trio in B flat, Op.11; Schumann Märchenerzählungen; Milhaud Suite;  Brahms Trio in A minor, Op.114

Coull String Quartet with Allan Schiller

Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor; Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D Op.11;  Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84

2008-9

Freddy Kempff

Bach Goldberg Variations; Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, op.42;  Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E, Op.54

Schubert Ensemble

Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 (Archduke); Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor;  Fauré Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.15

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Yoshika Masuda (cello)

Boccherini Sonata in A; Lutosławski Sacher Variations for solo cello;  Beethoven Sonata in D, Op.102, no.2

Adelia Myslov (violin)

Beethoven Sonata in A minor, Op.23; Ysaÿe Poème Ėlégiaque, Op.12e;  Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Themes from Carmen

William Stafford (clarinet) and Hiroaki Takenouchi (piano)

Devienne Sonata No.1 in C minor; Poulenc Sonata; Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op. 120 No.2;  Finzi Five Bagatelles; Weber Theme and Variations, Op. 33; Debussy Première Rhapsodie

Carducci String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D, Op.55 No.6 (Frog); Shostakovich Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110,  Schubert Quartet in D minor, D.810 (Death and the Maiden)

Alberni String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in C, K.465 (Dissonance); Wolf Italian Serenade;  Beethoven Quartet in B flat, Op.18 No.6; Borodin Quartet No.2 in D

Primavera Chamber Ensemble

Dvořák String Quintet in G, Op.77; Ravel Introduction and Allegro; Mozart Clarinet Quintet, K.581

London Concertante

Rossini String Sonata No.1 in G, Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20;  Holst St. Paul’s Suite; Bartòk Romanian Folk Dances; Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20

2009-10

Chilingirian String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D, Op.71 No.2; Britten Quartet No.3, Op.94; Beethoven Quartet in B flat, Op.130

Florilegium (flute, recorder, viola da gamba and harpsichord)

Couperin Suite “L’Espagnole”; Vivaldi Trio Sonata in B minor; Purcell Suite for harpsichord; Vivaldi Concerto in D; J S Bach Trio Sonata in E minor;  Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris;  Telemann Fantasie for solo flute No. 5 in E minor; Rebel Les caractères de la danse

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Savitri Grier (violin) and Francis Grier (piano)

Francis Grier Nocturne; Bartók Violin Sonata No.1

Amy Tress (violin) and Adam Crowther (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in A, Op. 47 (Kreutzer); Sarasate Carmen Fantasy

Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn), Florence Cooke (violin) and Daniel Tong (piano)

LennoxBerkeley Horn Trio; Beethoven Violin Sonata in A Op.12 No.2;  Richard Strauss Theme and Variations for horn and piano; Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40

Elizabeth Watts (soprano) and Simon Lepper (piano)

Lieder by Schubert, Wolf and Strauss; Barber Hermit Songs

Emma Johnson (clarinet) and Harpham String Quartet

Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10; Barber String Quartet Op.11;  Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115

Piatti String Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in E flat, Op. 74 (Harp); Debussy Quartet in G minor; M endelssohn Quartet in A minor, Op. 13

Benjamin Frith (piano)

Field/Chopin Nocturnes in E flat, E minor, G and C minor; Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat;  Beethoven Sonata in B flat, Op.106 (Hammerklavier)

2010-1

Wihan String Quartet with James Boyd (viola)

Mozart Quintet in C, K.515; Dvořák Quintet in E flat, Op.97; Mozart Quintet in G minor, K.516

Simon Crawford-Phillips and Philip Moore (piano duet)

Mozart Sonata in C, K.521; Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940; Ravel La Valse and Ma mere l’Oye; Stravinsky Three movements from The Firebird

Will Oinn (oboe) and Yshani Perinpanayagam (piano)

Gilles Silvestrini Hotel des roches noires à Trouville; Saint-Saëns Sonata in D, Op.156; Chopin Ėtude; Poulenc Oboe Sonata; Eugène Bozza Fantasie Pastorale;  Rubbra Oboe Sonata in C minor, Op.100; CPE Bach Sonata in G minor; Howells Oboe Sonata

Leonid Gorokhov (cello and Niklas Sivelöv (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in D, Op.102 No.2; Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op.40;  Efrem Zimbalist Fantasy on Rimsky-Korsakov’s Le coq d’or; Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor, Op.19

Aurora Ensemble

Danzi Wind Quintet No.5 in B flat; Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind in E flat, Op.16; Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43; Poulenc Sextet for piano and wind

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Gamal Khamai (piano)

Haydn Sonata in C, Hob.XV/32; Schumann Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.11

(Florian Rago (violin) was unable to come)

Cropper-Welsh-Roscoe Piano Trio

Haydn Trio in A, Hov.XV/18; Mendelssohn Trio in D minor, Op.49; Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor, Op.50

2011-2

Piers Lane (piano)

Schubert Sonata in A, D.959; Scriabin Preludes Op.11, Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op52

Sacconi String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in G, Op. 77 No.1; Janáček Quartet No.2 (Intimate Letters);  Beethoven Quartet in C, Op.59. No.3

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Daniel Evans (piano)

Scarlatti Sonata in A, K.24; Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op.119 No.1;  Daniel Evans Appearances and Macbeth; Liszt Funerailles

Eunsley Park (violin)

Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin, Op.27 No.3; Debussy Violin Sonata;  Wieniawski Fantasie Brillante sur des motifs de l’opéra Faust, Op.20

Rosalind Ventris (viola) and Sophia Rahmann (piano)

Rebecca Clarke Sonata; Glazunov Elegy in G minor, Op.44; Schumann Adagio and Allegro, op.70, Hummel Fantasie in G minor, Op.94; Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2

Petrof Piano Trio

Haydn Trio in G, HobXV/25; Schumann Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.63; Brahms Trio in E flat, Op.40

London Baroque (violin, viola da gamba and harpsichord)

Buxtehude Trio Sonata in D minor; JS Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914;  JS Bach Sonata in D for viola da gamba, BWV 1028; Telemann Trio in G for violin, viola da gamba and continuo; JS Bach Sonata No. 4 in C minor for violin a cembalo, BWV 1017;  CPE Bach Sonata in D for viola da gamba and continuo; Couperin Deuxième Concert Royal in D

Fibonacci Sequence

Schubert Notturno for piano trio, D.897; Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478; Rossini Duetto for cello and bass; Schubert Quintet in A (Trout), D.667

2012-3

Benyounes String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in D minor, K.421; Janaček Quartet No.1 (Kreutzer Sonata);  Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131

John Paul Ekins (piano)

Mozart Adagio in B minor, K.540; Haydn Sonata in D, HobXVI/51;  Liszt Bénédiction de dieu dans la solitude; Ravel Sonatine; Schumann Études symphoniques Op.13

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Kristina Greally (recorders)

Van Eyck Pavane lachryme; Hotteterre Suite in E minor; Linde Music for a bird;  Bowen Sonata for recorder and piano, Op.125; Zahnhausen Toccata & Take five

Laure Chan

Chausson Poème, Op.25; Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin, Op.27 No.3; Ravel Tzigane;  Fauré Après un rêve

Denner Ensemble

Concertos,trio sonatas and solo works by Vivaldi, Fasch, Royer, Handel, Telemann, Lully, Boismrtier and Lalande and Marais Le Tableau de l’Opération de la Taille, for viola da gamba, continuo and narrator

Anton Stadler Ensemble (clarinet, viola and piano)

Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498 (Kegelstatt); Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D.821;  Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op.132; Poulenc Clarinet Sonata; Bruch Four Pieces from Op.83

Katie Bray (mezzo-soprano) and William Vann (piano)

Handel Figli del mesto cor; Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben;Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grcques; Handel Scherza infida; Britten Four cabaret songs; Debussy Chansons de Bilitis;  Elgar Pleading; Fauré Les chemains de l’amour

Dante String Quartet with Benjamin Frith

Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703; Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57;  Dvořák Piano Quintet in A, Op.81

2013-4


London Concertante

Strauss (arr. Franz Hasenohrt) Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders; Françaix Octet; Schubert Octet

Gordon Fergus-Thompson (piano)

Chopin Two Nocturnes; Balakirev Sonata in B flat minor (1905); Chopin Two Mazurkas;  Rachmaninov Sonata in B flat minor (1918 version)

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Charlie Lovell-Jones (violin)

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin) and Riyad Nicolas (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in F, Op.24; Fauré Sonata in A, Op.13; Elgar Sonata in E minor, Op.82;  Franck Sonata in A

Aquinas Piano Trio

H aydn Trio in C, HovXV/27; Mendelssohn Trio in C minor, Op.65; Saint-Saëns Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.92

Galliarda (soprano/percussion, flute/recorders/treble viol, lute/theorbo/guitar and viola da gamba)

Britannia Triumphans: English music from the renaissance to the baroque, including works by Morley, Rosseter, Wilson; Holborne; Dowland, Johnson, Lanier, Campian, Purcell, Handel, Chilcott,, Arne, Handel, Dibdin and Luffman Atterbury

London Bridge Ensemble

Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat, K.493; Bridge Phantasy Quartet for piano and strings in F sharp minor; Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34

2014-5

Navarra String Quartet with Richard Lester (cello)

Suk Meditation on an old Bohemian chorale, Dvořák Cypresses Nos. 3, 9 and 12,  Ravel Quartet in F, Schubert Quintet in C, D.956

Aisa Ijiri (piano)

Bach/Liszt Prelude and Fugue in A minor; Debussy Images Book 1; Liszt Three Petrarch sonnets; Prokofiev Ten pieces from Romeo and Juliet; Falla Fantasia Baetica

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Adelaide Yue (piano)

Scarlatti Sonatas in E, K.380 and G, K.427; Mozart Sonata in F, K.332;  Brahms Intermezzi Op.118 Nos. 1 and 2; Debussy la Fille aux cheveux de lin and Feux d’artifice

Stephanie Childress (violin)

Fauré Sonata in A, Op.13; Ravel Tzigane

Jessie Ann Richardson (cello) and Simon Callaghan (piano)

Beethoven Sonata in G minor, Op.5 No.2; Bruch Kol Nidrei; Joseph Phibbs Sonatine; Rachmaninov Vocalise; Chopin Sonata in G minor, Op.65

Trio Martinů (piano trio)

Dvořák Trio in B flat, Op.21; Rachmaninov Trio élégaique; Schubert Trio in E flat, D.929

Bach Players (violin, viola da gamba and theorbo)

Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour and Three movements from Suite in A minor;  Christopher Simpson Divisions for solo viola da gamba; Corelli Sonata;  Antonio Bertali Chaconne; Clérambault Chaconne; Robert de Visée Prélude for solo theorbo; Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre: Sonata; Marin Marais Tableau de l'opération de la taille and Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont de Paris

Berkeley Ensemble

Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581; Bridge Three Idylls for string quartet;  Beethoven Septet in E flat, Op.20

2015-16

Tasmin Little (violin) and Martin Roscoe (piano)

Brahms Scherzo from FAE Sonata; Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G, Op 96; Delius Legende; Strauss Violin Sonata

Cavaleri Quartet

Haydn Quartet in C, Op 74 No 1; Smetana Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From My Life'); Beethoven Quartet in E flat, Op 74 ('Harp')

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Naori Takahashi (violin)

Saint-Saens/Ysaye Valse-caprice;Beethoven: Violin Sonata in C min, Op 30/2

Olivia Ziani (violin)

Khachaturian: Violin Concerto, 2nd movt; Franck: Violin Sonata in A

Phoenix Piano Trio

Beethoven Trio in E flat, Op 79 No 2; Niels Gade Novelletten; Schumann Trio No 2 in F, Op 80

Timothy Nelson (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano)

Finzi Let us Garlands Bring; Songs by Ravel, Faure, Duparc & Frederick Keel; Schumann Dichterliebe, Op 48

Sarah Beth Briggs

Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475; Haydn Sonata in C, Hob XVI/50; Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13 ('Pathetique'); Britten Three Characteristic Pieces; Debussy Suite Bergamasque; Chopin Berceuse, Op 57, Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52

Carducci Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet no 11 in F minor; Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2 ('Rasumovsky'); Dvorak Quartet in F, Op 96 ('American')

2016-17

Emma Johnson (clarinet) and John Lenehan (piano)

Tartini (arr. Jacob): Concertino; Brahms: Sonata No.1 in F minor, Op.120, No.1; Bax: Sonata; Ravel: Habanera; Rachmaninov: Vocalise; Lovreglio: Fansasia on La Traviata

Piatti Quartet

Britten: Three Divertimenti; Brahms: Quartet No.3 in B flat, Op.67; Beethoven: Quartet in B flat, Op.130 with Grosse Fuge, Op.133

Sevenoaks Young Musicians

Govind Dhiman (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op.57; Schubert: Improptu in G flat, D.899 No.3; Chopin: Études from Op.10: No. 1 in C, No.2 in A minor, No. 3 in E & No. 4 in C sharp minor; Chopin: Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 No.2

Faye Lam (violin)

Wieniawski: Polonaise Brillante in A, Op.21; Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28; Beethoven: Sonata No.8 in G major, Op.30 No.3; Bach: Sonata in C, BWV1005 (4th movement)

Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano); 

Schumann: Novelette No.2 in D major Op.21; Schumann: Waldzenen, Op.82; Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy, D. 760; Chopin: Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38; Beethoven: Sonata No.28 in A, Op.101

Frith Piano Quartet

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No.3, in B minor, Op.3; Strauss: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13; Dvorak: Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat, Op.87

Laura van der Heijden (cello) and Tom Poster (piano)

Debussy: SonataSchumann: Three Romances, Op.94; Martinů: Variations on a theme of Rossini; Fitkin: "L"; Fauré: Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.117 

Alauda Quartet

Mozart: Quartet in B flat, K.458 ("The Hunt"); Haydn: Quartet in C major, Op.74, No.1; Mendelssohn: Quartet in F minor, Op.80 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS